School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. (continued from previous page)
    30. On St. Brigid's Day people do not plough their land for people say it is not right to turn the horses on the headland on that day.
    31. If a person was to be buried on a Monday the grave is opened the day before -- to turn one sod would do -- because it was considered unlucky to open a grave on Monday.
    32. When the first child dies the mother does not go to the funeral.
    33. If a person enters a house while the church is being made, he should take a few "turns" at the churn, otherwise it is said that he could take away the bitter with him.
    34. In olden days people would not give away bitter or milk on May Day, without putting salt in it, for fear they would give their luck away.
    35. On little Christmas night it was said that everyone should be in bed before twelve o'clock because people believed that water turned into wine at that hour. Long ago three old women stayed in until twelve