School: Doire Liath (roll number 10102)

Derryleagh, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Shúilleabháin

1. A Protestant gentleman who lived in a small thatched hut with a "Sgcolpán" as a door, once hired a poor man to whom he paid a small wage. He also gave him a pair of horses and an acre of ground to work for himself. The servant worked the horses so severely that they died. The master hauled him up and told him he should be dismissed from his service owing to the killing of the horses. On dismissal he returned home sadly. A stranger in the person of Eoghan Ruadh chanced to call to his house one evening. He saw that the people of the house were
      1. poetry
    Sheila O' Sullivan