School: Doire Liath (roll number 10102)

Derryleagh, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Long ago when there were no roads the people had to shoulder their dead to the respective graveyards.
    On one occasion a funeral procession was on its way from Gloragh to Code. The day was very sultry, the journey was long and wearisome and the coffin which was being borne on the shoulders of the four men was heavy being made of fresh bog deal.
    The coffin bearers and all the party were parched of thirst so when they arrived at Oureigh about a mile from Sneem they decided to ask for a drink of milk at a house on the way side.
    It happened at the time
    Eileen O Sullivan