Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Prior to thirty years ago candle making in the homes of the farmers was very common. They were made by pouring tallow on hot water. Then there was a number of wicks attached to a piece of stick and which were dipped up and down in the fat until the candle was the required thickness. Before the tallow candle was introduced the rush candle was used.
    AN old trade was that of the coopers. There was a great number of the coopers in the country years ago. The made forkins for butter, [?] for butter making, churn barrels to make the butter in, [?] to milk the cows in. [?] small wooden vessels were also made by coopers. Old smiths made ploughs and scufflers, also parts for ploughs scufflers and all kinds of iron work. In these times smiths were kept very busy particularly in the ploughing season as they had to
    Patrick O' Rourke
    Ní fios