Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 100 years ago there was a hedge school in a field called, "The Poll [?]" in the townsland of [?] or otherwise Bishopstown. The schoolmaster was a Mr. [?]. He used to go to out about nine o'clock every morning and blow a long sounding horn similar to that of the "[?]" boys calling the boys to school and if any of the boys were not at that place before 10 o'clock they would get two slaps on each hand. THe general average was grom 20 to 30. Mr [?] prided himself on being able to teach Irish and English. He was regarded by the local people as an astronomer of great note. He used sleep in the houses of the local farmers and his food consisted of potatoes and salt, because tea was an unknown luxury at that time. His salary was about a penny a month from every boy. According as time passed by he disappeared and no one knew how or whence he went.
    It was told to me by Thomas Cullinane [?] and Patrick O'Rourke Glenstown.
        1. foirgnimh