Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our churn is the shape of a barrel. It is closed at both ends and there an opening in the side of it, throught which the cream is put. There is a detachable iron cover for it. The barrel is supported by a wooden frame with two small wheels. The barrel turns on those wheels. There is a handle on each end and there is a small round glass on one end. When the butter is being made the glass is coated with cream but when butter is made it is clear. There is also a ventilator on the side of (let) to let the air out.
    In the inside of the barrel there are three beaters.
    There was a superstition that if a stranger came in while the churn was being made it was supposed that if he did not [?] turn the barrel he was taken the butter.
    Richard Power
    Ní fios