Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruined church in the Parish of Mothel. Mass was celebrated in it up to Cromwellian times. Two walls of the church are only standing now. The grave-yard is still in use. People are burried in the grave yard up to this day. It is said that many monks were put to death by Cromwell's soldiers at Áth-na-gCeann. When the monastery was captured by Cromwell's soldiers there were five firkins of tallow found in the monastery and were sold to a candle-maker in Carrick-on-Suir. When he opened the crooks there was only a little tallow. They were nearly filled with gold. (he got so greedy) When he discovered all the gold he got got so greedy, that he gave none of it for charity. He was a miser until the day he died.
    William Keane
    Ní fios