Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of this townland is "Clonea". The parish is also called Clonea. The townland of Clonea is in the Upper Third Barony. There are nine families in this district and about forty four or fourty five people made up of farmers, shopkeepers, tradesman, and labourers; Power is the most common name because the district is called "Clonea Power".
    The slated house is the most common in this district. There is only one thatched house and that is Connollys in Clonea village. The townland is called "Cluainfia" and that means the "Valley of the Deer" and the village got it name from the district and the same with the parish. There is no one in the district over 70 years. There is only only one person who can speak some Irish and that is Mrs. Balligan the post mistress of Clonea and she is a native of Kilrossanty. There are only ten houses in the townland now, but there were three times as many, some year ago. There were twice as many dwelling houses in the village long ago, that are now used as out houses and storehouse.
    Laurence Meehan
    Ní fios