Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three meals were eaten every day in older times one in the morning another at noon and another in the evening. The breakfast used be eaten a seven o'clock after a hard mornings work the dinner at twelve and the supper at six. Porridge was used at breakfast and sometimes oaten meal bread and milk. Tea was unknown in this time. Potatoes and skim milk and salt were eaten for dinner.
    The table used be put against the wall when not in use. This table was called a falling table. People were very healthy with their food and many of them brought sound sets of teeth to the grave with them
    1. táirgí
    Patrick O' Rourke