Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many customs carried on Saint Brigids Eve the feast of which is held on the 1st of February. One of the customs was to put something on Saint Brigid's Eve out on the window sill, such as a scarf or a strip of calico a tie or belt and leave it there for the night. This was believed to cure a headache. Saint Brigid was thought to come in the night and touch it This was known by the old people as "brat Bríghde" and they had great faith that this would cure all pains.
    There are wells in the parish of Kilrossanty where people go on Saint Brigid's Day to say prayers and make the rounds St Brigid is the patron saint of that parish
    Patrick Cusack
    Ní fios