Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Moonmenane is my home district. It is situated in the parish of Clone in the barony of Upper Third. I live about a quarter of a mile away from a hill. The name of the hill is Croughaurn. It is about four miles long and its height is one thousand two hundred and fifteen feet. On the top of the hill there is a dirt of heap of stones with steps leading to the top. This marks the highest point and it is called the pinnacle. It is a custom of all who go up to put a stone on top of the pinnacle. There are a couple of dug-outs on the top of the hill. There is a good view from the top of Croughawn. Bonmahon and Clones Strand can be easily seen without glasses from the top of the hill and the whole countryside for miles around.
    Croughawn is South of my home. On the North runs the river Clodiagh. This river is about fifteen miles long and is a fast flowing river with a gravelly bottom. There are two villages on its banks, namely, Clonea and Portlaw
    Móin na Meannán, Co. Phort Láirge
    Patrick Cusack