Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People used be fourteen or fifteen years when they used wear shoes in olden times and then used only wear them going to mass. They used not put them on until they were coming near the chapel and then take them off when came out. There was one man in this parish in olden times and his name was Martin Walsh. He used wear no shoes. It is said that he used fill a load of furze with his shoes off. There was one shoemaker in this parish and his name was David Halpin. Some of the children in this parish nowadays go without shoes in the summer.
    Patrick O' Rourke
    Ní fios