Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Ballynevin derived its name from the Irish translation Baile Cnámin the valley of the little [?]. It is in townlands the parish of Clonea and the Barony of Upper Third. The patron well of [?] Sts Cuan and Brogan is in the townland. Their Feast is held [?] thats the 8th July. Mass is offered in the parish church on that day in honour of these saints. [?] People from a great distance visit the well from the 8th July to the 16th each year. The Sunday between these dates is called Patron Sunday. On this Sunday crowds visit the well from far and near. There an old custom of taking a drink of the well water. Others bring bottles and jars of water [?] in which there is supposed to be a cure if taken from the well between those dates. Other people bring(s) leaves and branches off the tree growing over the well. Other people do pilgrimgges by walking a number of times the stream which flows from the well. Three times teh full length of the stream is the number three short of half way and three
    Baile Uí Chnáimhín, Co. Phort Láirge
    David Drohan