Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago Mrs Brett of Clonea used make brown sugar sticks and sell them to the school children.
    This is how she used make them. She used melt brown sugar and then she kept dipping a thread up and down in it, until she had a sugar stick made. They were about one foot long. Mrs Brett lived in a little house in the village of Clonea.
    The last cooper in this Parish was John Shanaghan. He used make butter scealls for a lot of farmers. Patrick Brian Feddins was a great man for making candles. It is with a mould he used to make them. This is how the candles were made:-
    First he used get a roll of lard and heat it.
    David Power