Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow potatoes on our farm. We set about one acre as a rule. In stubble ground we set them always. First the ground is ploughed. It is then cross ploughed twice if nessary. It is harrowed several times. Then it is rolled. A double board plough is got to make the drills. The drills are left there for a few days. A woman named Mrs Hurtin cuts the potatoes in this district. So she comes and cuts potatoes for us. Two or three people around here help us with the setting. They are people living in cottages and we give them a couple of drills to set their potatoes in. When they are all sown a man or two comes along with super phosphate and spreads it along the drills. The drills are then closed and left that way for a couple of months. Then the furrows are scuffed stoned and the clay is put up to the
    Michael Shanahan
    Ní fios