Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. Mothel well
    The well of St Quan and Brogan is in the townland of Ballynevin. There were two trout in the well. They were only seen at long intervals. Legend has the story that a number of years a servant in the employment of people called Wilsons who lived in the farm where Mr. P Walsh now is brought a barrel of water in which there was one of those trout. They failed to boil the and had to take it back to the well again trout and all.
    There is another story about the old ash tree that was where the present tree is. The old tree withered and fell. This same family the Wilsons ordered one of their servants to take two horses and yoke them to this old tree which was very rotten and light, not much heavier than a couple men could carry, still the two fine horses couldn’t stir it.
    The feast of Sts Quan and Brogan is held on the 8th July. Mass is offered in the parish church that
    David Drohan