School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were unheard off [sic]. Matchmaking is a dead art in this locality for a long time past because now a days there are no fortunes to be arranged.
    I heard a story from a venerable old lady over four score (now deceased) of her own matchmaking. She told me she intended marrying a young man in her own district, a small farmer, but as her father owned ten cows and her young man only three the alliance met with disfavor from her parents and as they thought the sooner she was suitably settled “with her own aquals” the better they lost no time in arranging a match. Negotiation began and she was taken to the market on a Saturday there to meet her parents choice accompanied by his parents. Everything was quickly arranged and she got strict orders to keep indoors until the wedding day. She found a way of acquainting her own choice but he set off for America and she was married to the man her parents chose