Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The strongest man about here is Dan Farren. He lives at Ture, Parish of Muff, Co. Donegal. He lifted an eighteen stone bag of corn with his teeth in Jim McCallon's barn in Iskaheen, Muff, Co. Donegal. There were more than twenty men watching him. It is about twenty five years since he did it. Nobody else tried to do it.
  2. An old man told us one night that he was hired, when he was young, four miles from Limavady, in Co. Derry. One morning he left where he was (?) at six o' clock in the morning. He walked in to Limavady, and on through Derry City, and down the Bunrana Road, and on out in to Kinnegoe, Co. Donegal, in the parish of Buncrana. He says it was almost forty miles. He did it in eleven hours. The name of the
    Bridget Mc Colgan
    Margaret Laird