Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times houses were built with stones and mortar. and thatched with rushes and straw, people got the rushes in the bogs, and the straw was got from the oats that grew on the farms. In some of the houses the back was farther out than the other part and was called an outshot, a bed could in. Some of the houses had a settle-bed and people slept in them at night and put them up in the day time to make a seat and they are still common. The chimneys were made of stone and mortar. The fireplace was always in the gable wall. Turf were used for the fires. Half doors are still in use. They had always glass for the windows. Before lamps were used candles were used, and before that, rushlights, that is, rushes were dipped in tallow. Before that splinters were used, that was a piece of fir.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Canning