Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

The Local Forge (continued)
    There is one fireplace in each forge. The top and bottom of the bellows are made of wood, and between the top and bottom is made of strong leather. There is a chair attached to the top of the bellows, with a handle, and when he is using it he pulls it up, that lets in the air, then he pulls it down again, that puts out the air, and lights the fire. They repair ploughs and harrows, and they also made harrows. Shoeing cart wheels is done in the open air. The implements they use are, the sledge hammer, anvil, bellows, tongs and poker.
    Bridget McColgan, 10th March, 1938.
    Drumanail, Muff, Co. Donegal.
  2. There are two forges in our school district. The smiths names are Joseph Cole, and Thomas Gilfillan. Their fathers were smiths before them. Joseph Cole's forge is beside a crossroads, and Thomas Gilfillan's forge is about thirty yards from the roadside. Thomas Gilfillan's forge has a corrugated iron roof, and stone walls.
    James Mc Ivor
    Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall