Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then it is put up in half pound squares on prints. The buttermilk is used for drinking and for baking bread, it is also given to calves and pigs.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is three and a half feet high, and one and a half feet broad at the top and one foot nine inches broad at the bottom. The sides are round. It is fifteen years of age. There is no mark on the sides or bottom. In summer butter is made three times a week, but in the winter it is only made once a week. My mother and sisters do the churning. It takes half an hour to churn the milk. We churn with the churnstaff we put it up and when bringing it down again we turn it a little to one side. When the butter is made it comes to the top of the milk and float about. Water is poured in, when churning to keep the milk warm. When the butter is ready, my mother
    Bridget Mc Colgan
    Drummanneill, Co. Dhún na nGall