Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in our farm called the Kilknowe. The reason that it is called so is, there was a kiln for drying corn in it at one time. There is another field called the Rock Field. It got its name because there is a great big rock in the middle of it.
  2. There is a small bridge along the road leading to Gortcormican, Parish of Muff, Co. Donegal. It lies in a hollow. One morning a long time ago there was an old pedlar found murdered at this bridge. It was supposed that he possessed some money and that was why he was murdered. His name was Allen and this bridge is called Allen Bridge ever since.
    Bridie Lynch
    Mrs Lynch