Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A common game about here that is played in winter nights is "Blind man's buff". The way it is played is, one of the players ties a scarf round his eyes so that he cannot see, he then goes after the other players and whoever is caught first has to be the blind man.
    Another game that we play is called "Quoits". First you have to drive two wooden pegs into the ground about eight feet apart, two players stand at one peg, and two at the other, then the two players at one peg take two horse shoes each and throw them at the other peg. If one of the horse shoes hooks round the pig it counts ten, and if one of the shoes stand up against the peg it counts five.
    James Mc Ivor
    An Chreig, Co. Dhún na nGall