School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. The houses in this district in former times were mostly all roofed with thatch. It was generally straw and rushes that were used to thatch them, with the exceptions of a few that were thatched with flax. The rushes were got in bogs or marshes, and the straw and flax were grown on the farms.
    In some houses there was a bed in the kitchen, and in some kitchens part of the wall at the back was built out farther than the rest of it just enough to let in a bed, and this was called and out-shot.
    The fireplaces were at the gable wall.
    The chimneys were built of bricks and mortar.
    Half-doors were common in former times and are still in use.
    It was mostly turf that was used for the fire.
    Before candles came into use the people used splinters to light the house at night, these were made by cutting fir into small pieces.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridget Lynch