Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Townland that I live in is called Iskaheen. There are about twenty eight families in it. McColgan is the most common name in it. Most of the houses are slated. There are about one hundred and twenty-three people in the townland. Uisge Caoin is the name in Irish. It means the clear water. The water in Iskaheen is very good. There are three old people over seventy in it. There were more houses in the townland in former times than there are now. The land in Iskaheen is good and very well cultivated. The surface is hilly, and part of it runs up into the mountain, called Ishakeen mountain.
    Uisce Chaoin, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Margaret Doherty