Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a football match played in Iskaheen, Parish of Muff, Co. Donegal. The Iskaheen team played the Carnamoyle team. There were about eight men on each side. The match was played in Charles Lynch's field, Iskaheen, Muff, Co. Donegal. The match was between two townlands. The townland of Iskaheen won. The team of Iskaheen won fame in the field; The score was two goals to none. The players were dressed in shirt and trousers. A man with a whistle refereed the match, a leather ball was used, with a rubber tube in the inside. Goal posts were used.
    James Mc Ivor
    Liam Arbuckle