Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. Festival Customs
    On St Brigid's Day crosses are made out of rushes and hung above every door in the house to keep away all diseases.
    On Shove Tuesday pancakes are baked, a ring is put in a pancake and a button is put in a pancake, whoever gets the pancake with the ring will be married first, and whoever gets the pancake with the button will be an old maid, or an old bachelor. Money is also put in them.
    If you go on your bare feet on Good Friday you will not take the cold.
    Easter houses are built by the children on Easter Saturday.
    On Easter Sunday the children light a fire and make tea and boil eggs and after that they play games.
    On St. John's Day, on the 21st of June bonfires used to be lit at night.
    On Hallow Eve the children hang an apple to the line and try to catch it with their mouths without putting their hands near it. They also put an apple in a basin of water and try to catch it with their mouths without
    Margaret Doherty
    Uisce Chaoin, Co. Dhún na nGall