School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    Later on when members of the family married the farms were divided between two or three of the members of the family. In Fiddane O'Hallorans and McQuinns now own the farm at one time held by their grandfather, Terence Carmody. In Scart the farm now divided into three divisions and owned by James Culloty, Mr. Sullivan and Mrs. E. John Culloty was once held by the great grandfather of the families living there. Eugene Culloty divided it in two parts between his two sons Michael and John. Michael's portion was again divided between his sons Eugene and James, James still lives there but Eugene's children sold their portions and Sullivan now owns it. In Magh O'Neill's farm was divided recently between two sons. In many cases the tenants were punished for the most trivial offence.
    Paddy Dubh Sullivan who lived at Flemby where Michael Prendeville now lives, was one day going to town and his horse was weak and slow. He got out and went inside the ditch at BallySeedy wood and he cut a twig to make his animal go quicker. Samuel Hussey was on the road and saw him. He got him fined and got his son dismissed from the Estate Office in Tralee where he had been working for years. Pat Long gave this last piece of information.
    Tithes were not collected for over a hundred years. There were certain men appointed by the Church
    Pat Lacy