School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. (continued from previous page)
    back alright. When she went to churn herself she could get no butter even though she spent a full day at it. Some from the same place told her to go to Biddy Early. She did so. Biddy Early told her to get up three times in succession before sunrise. She did so, and on the third morning she got her butter.
    There was once a woman living a few miles from Nenagh. She had the cream in the churn ready to churn next morning. When she was about to churn next morning she found a cat in the cream, which seemed to have fallen in during the night. She lifted the cat up and skimmed off the cream and continued churning.
    Maura Mac Loughlin
    Cudville, Co. Tipperary