Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came to the well to see how the half giant was getting on, and he was surprised to see the well cleaned out, and he said; "You may thank my daughter Green Leaf or you'd never be able to clean it out". "What do I know about your daughter Green Leaf", said the half giant, "I cleaned it out myself.
    The next day the green wizard came to the boy and asked him to catch a mare that was in a field. The half giant took the bridle but when he reached the field the horse was in, he was seven fields away. So he couldn't catch him and he sat down and began to cry. While he was crying who should fly down beside him but the swan Green Leaf. She told him not to cry that she would help him so she took the bridle and went and caught the horse. She then told the half giant that the green wizard would show him the castle the next day and that in one room he would see the green wizards magic wand hanging on the wall, and to take it and hit the green wizard with it. In the evening the green wizard came to see how the half giant was getting on and he was surprised when he saw him holding the mare and he said; "You may thank my daughter Green Leaf or you would never be able to catch
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife