Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mare". "What do I know about your daughter Green Leaf", said the half giant, "I caught the mare myself"
    So the next morning the green wizard brought the boy half giant into the castle to show it to him. He brought him into a room and the half giant saw a silver wand hanging on the wall, so when the green wizard wasn't looking he took it and hit him with it and the green wizard fell down and turned into a stone. So the half giant went out to go home and he met the swan Green Leaf and she took him on her back and flew him home. When Green Leaf was bringing the half giant home, she told him that he would have to marry her for all she had done for him and that if he did she'd get back her own shape. But she warned him to let Knox person or thing kiss him or he's forget all about her. So the half giant came home and they all gathered round him and had a great welcome for him, and they tried to kiss him, but he wouldn't let them for fear he'd forget about Green Leaf. But when he was sitting at the table eating his dinner, the dog leaped up and kissed him and he forgot all about Green Leaf.
    The next day they had a great spree to welcome him back and while they were
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper