Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the second fort the fairies were dancing and playing music. They came out and asked the woman to dance, so she went in and danced. The fairies then took her away over the country. At last she got away from them and she came home. The next day her brother went to see the sick woman, and she told him to go the way she came. There was blood on the pass the whole way and when he came to the sick woman's house, she was dead.
    Going Astray.
    A remarkable fact about men going stray is that they die very shortly afterwards. In my own experience, I have known several apparently healthy men who have gone astray quite near their own homes, and had to call out to get some one to direct them. Those men die mostly from "paralysis" in a short time. The loss of the sense of direction is probably physical, and the fact that paralysis so often follows, has probably given rise to the idea that people who get a
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Pat Brady