School: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

1. About seventy years ago there lived a man in Treenagher named Patrick Carney who was a very good creel-maker. People from all parts of the country came to him for creels as there were not many who could make them.
    The people brought him the rods and he made them. He usually charged six shillings for every pair of creels.
    Then his son whose name was Thomas Carney learned this trade of creel-making, so the both made creels for some years. One time there was a prize of thirty pounds given for the best creel-maker of the locality and everybody knew that Patrick Carney would get the prize. This prize was
    Kathleen Mc Nicholas
    Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo