School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. (continued from previous page)
    journey. When he came to a certain part of the road he saw a light. He thought nothing of it because he thought it might be some man coming from work or so. He saw at last that it was coming near to him and getting bigger. When it stopped before him in a big ball, there was so bright a light out of it that if you looked at it you could not again. He went into the dyke and stopped there lighting his pipe until it went. On the same night some people were killed on the road not far from him. It seems that if he did not see the light he would be killed.

Once upon a time there was an old steward in Dromana and he died. The day after his burial two priests were walking along the road and one of them said to the other "I suppose the steward is in a warm corner now". The young steward was inside the fence and when he heard the priest he came out
    Mr James Power
    Glennaglogh, Co. Waterford