School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes, and put them in between the drills about two feet apart from each other. When all the potatoes are set my brother drives the plough through the drills so that the surface covers the potatoes.
    The local people help each other by coming and working for each other.
    When the potatoes are sown and the stalks are about four inches high the furrows are softened with a scuffler. They are cleaned of all weeds with a hoe, then the drill plough is again run through the furrows and the earth is moulded up around the stalks. When the are about nine inches high they spray them with a mixture of blue stone and washing soda in water to prevent blight.
    In the Autumn months my brother ploughs the potatoes out of the drills with the drill plough, while my father and myself, and my brothers pick them and put them in pits. When the potatoes are in the pits my
    Patrick Mc Carthy
    Unknown