Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four kinds of carts in this part of the county, tumbling cart, the [?] cart, the dray cart and the sprung cart. The parts of the tumbling cart are the axle and wheel, the shafts, the [?] the sides, the tail board the front board the laces and the bottom and all the iron parts. Two irons are out in the middle of each of the [?] and in between these the axle is placed. On top of the [?] the shafts are screwed. Then the sides are placed on the shafts and are held there by bolts. The front board in the cart is placed in between these at the edges. At the other end the tail board is placed by means of two holes in the tail board itself and two spikes in the side board. The tail is put in on the spikes. There are holes in the spikes and pieces of iron can be dropped in so the tailboard cannot fall out. There are two pieces of board placed on top of the sides, the same length but they are three or four inches under. The are kept up by spike bolts.
    Laurence Meehan
    Ní fios