School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. We have a churn at home. The churn we have at home is about 3 feet high. It is about 18inches at the bottom. It is 27 years old. The strangers that come into the house when churning is going on, they do not help to churn, but some of them say "good luck to the work".
    It takes about 3/4 of an hour to churn in the summer time and it takes over an house in the winter time. Warm water is poured into the milk to bring it up to 62 degrees which is churning point. When the butter gathers into a lump in the churn it is ready. Then the churn is washed down with cold water to wash down some that is sticking around the churn.
    To make butter you have to scald the butter dish. Then you would lift out the butter then you would wash it two or three times with cold water. Then you would put a knife through the butter to bring out all the hair. Then you would put in some salt. Then you would wash
    Carrie Moore