School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

The robins, crows, blackbird, sparrows, jackdaws, wrens, swallows, corncrakes, cuckoos are to be found in this district. None of them migrate except the swallows, corncrakes and cuckoos.
    The robin builds her nest in the ditch and crows builds her nest on the tree. The wrens builds their nest in hedges. The blackbird builds her nest in the hedge and bushes. The sparrow builds her nest under the eaves of old thatch roofs of houses. The swallows builds in old houses. The thrush builds her nest in the hedge. The jackdaw builds her nest in chimneys of houses.
    The robin builds her nest with moss and mud and lines it with hair and feathers. She lays four small white eggs with brown spots. The crow builds with sticks and lines it with wool of sheep and she lays four green eggs with black spots. The blackbird builds her nest of moss and mud and she lays fiver green eggs with black spots.
    When the swallows and cuckoos and corncrakes do not come until far in the year, it is a sign of a late Summer . If the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain
    Carrie Moore