School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. One day an inspector was in a school and he asked a boy in the class to give him a number and the boy said thirty seven. The inspector wrote 73 on the black board and nobody spoke.
    He said to another boy in the class to give him another number and the boy said 52 and the inspector wrote "twenty five" on the black board, and nothing was said.
    He asked someone for another number and a young boy called out "twenty seven now see if you can change that".
  2. There was a man one time who got a suit of clothes made with a tailor in Raphoe.
    This man had a hump on his back. He went in one day later and told the tailor that the coat was too small for him.
    The tailor said to him that he had often made a suit of clothes for a gentleman
    Bessie Moorehead