School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. We grow potatoes on our farm. We sow about 6 acres of potatoes each year. The amount does not vary much each year.
    My brother prepares the land. Sometimes the ground is manured before turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. The plough is mostly used now.
    There were wooden ploughs at one time but I think there are not many used now. My friends the Blairs live near Convoy have a wooden plough. The spades are bought in the shop.
    The potoates have to be cut into pieces with an eye in each piece. The people do not help others very much, each one puts it his own crop.
    The potatoes must be hoed and moulded and sprayed before you dig them. The potatoes are stored in pits when dug.
    Here are some names of potatoes, Arran Banners, Arran Chiefs, Up to Dates, Kerrs Pink, Arran Cress. Potatoes were used instead of starch in olden times.
    Joe Mc Kinney
    Knockbrack, Co. Donegal