School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. We have 8 cows and 17 young beasts and three horses and 2 dogs and one cat at home. We have no special names on our cows. When we are driving the cows out and of the fields we call "howie howie" to them and "suckie suckie" is called to the calves when they are going to be fed.
    The cow house is called a byre. In the byre there are always a lot of [?] to hold two cows each and about [?] length of the cow; there is a groove behind her. It is called a grape in this district Behind the grape there is a [?] to walk behind the cows. The cows are tied with chains to stakes. They are always tied round the neck.
    We do not hang any branches up in the byre to bring good luck to the cows.
    We have 3 horses at home. We call them Bob and Tom and Jessie. The stable is always made to hold 2 or 3 horses. The horses always get corn hay and straw in the winter time and they be put to the grass in the summer time. The [?]
    Carrie Moore