School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. I live in the townland of Glenmaquin lower. It is situated in the north half barony of Raphoe. It is in the parish of Raphoe. There are about 21 different familes in it and there are about 90 people live in it also. There are 14 houses thatched and the remainder of them are slated.
    There are five people over 70 in Glenmaquin. There were more houses in Glenmaquin in former times. There are only three houses in ruin. Some people emigrated to America in olden times.
    Glenmaquin is very hilly, but it is fertile. There is a burn runs through Glenmaquin Upper. It is called the Battle burn because there was a battle fought there on the 6th June 1642. It was fought between forces of Sir Phelim O'Neill and the Laggan presbyterians led by Sir William Stewart. Phelim O'Neill was overcome and there were hundreds of his men slain. Some of the chieftains that were killed were buried under a cairn on the top of Montgarry. The burn ran with blood for three days.
    Carrie Moore