School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. There are about four black-smith forges in the parish of Raphoe. John McConalogue is the local blacksmith of Glenmaquin. His father and grandfather were blacksmiths before him. The forge is situated near the road. it is not very far from the cross-roads.
    The forge has a wooden roof on it. The door is hung till both sides and it opens in the middle. Ther eis only one fireplace in it. It was Robbie Laird of Glenmaquin who made the bellows for him a few ago because his old pair was done. When he is working, he uses a hammer, sledge, punch, tongs, knife, pincers, vice and an anvil and many other tools.
    The black smiths shoes horses and donkeys, but he does not shoe any cattle.
    He does not make any ploughs or harrows, but he mends them when they are broken. When he shoeing cart wheels he does in the open air.
    The water which a black-smith cools his red irons in, is supposed to be good for warts.
    Carrie Moore