School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. There were not very many different kinds of bread made in former times. Here are the kinds they made viz: oat meal cake, potato cake, fadge and boxty.
    So far as I know flour was not made from wheat grown locally, but corn was ground into meal at home. Flour was not made locally.
    The people in this district do not remember querns in use but they often saw ones. Frank Clarke of Glenmaquin has a stone with a round hole which was used for grinding corn into meal. It was called a quern.
    To make fadge: you boil the potatoes and then peel them and mash them on the bake board and knead in flour and some salt and then cook on a griddle. Oatmeal bread was made from oaten meal and hot water and dripping. As far as I know boxty bread is made from raw potatoes grated, and oaten meal. The people that I asked did not know much about boxty. Mrs James Clarke of Carricknamart told me this following rhyme:
    "She put her hand in the pan,
    To take a bit and try it, Oh