School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. We grow potatoes on our farm. We grow about an acre of potatoes every year.
    The farmers prepare the ground. Some people grow potatoes in ridges and some in drills. Some people dig with a spade and some with a plough and others dig with the potatoe digger. Some of the spades are made, but most of the spades are bought.
    The neighbours help one another when they are sowing the potatoes. Here are some kinds of potatoes. Arran Cairn, Arran Banner, Arran Victor, Champion, Irish White, Up to Dayes, Brisith Queen, Ruby Queen, May Queen, Gladstones, King Edward, Kerrs Pink and there are many other kind.
    Flo Hetherington