School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. Shops were common in the country houses in olden times. The people went to the nearest shops to make their purchases.
    In this part of the country they bought none after Mass but at Brockagh near Ballybofey the people brought their butter and eggs to the shop when they were coming to chapel and when they were going home they took their groceries with them.
    There was tea sugar tobacca and bread sold in this district. Money was not always given for goods. Labour was often given in exchange for goods.
    It was not unlucky to transact business on certain days. There was a market held in Strabane and Derry in olden times. They are held there yet.
    There was a man named Curran went round this district in olden times buying rags and he gave the people pins and needles for them There is another man named Quin comes round yet.
    The 6d is called a tanner and the shilling is called a bob. The four shilling piece and five shilling piece and a 4 penny piece are gone out of use now.
        1. trade
    Bessie Moorehead