School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. There are a lot of local cures given for diseases around this part of the country.
    Steward Bonar of Deerpark Convoy has a lot of cures. He can cure bleeding at the nose and erysipelas and he rubs for a sprain, Annie Doherty of Glenmaquin can give a cure for a burn and she has a pure gold ring for rubing ringworm. Tom Moorehead of Glenmaquin give a bottle of medicine for the jaundice. I do not know what they give for the cures becasue it is kept a secret.
    The seventh son or the seventh daughter in succession has power for curing evil.
    The children of parents of the same name have power for curing whooping cough, anyone who has whooping cough, if they go under a donkey's belly it will cure them. Mares milk is supposed to be able to cure whooping cough to. The jag of a gooseberry bush is good for putting away a stion on the eye, if you jag it for nine times.
    Carrie Moore