School: Drumfries (roll number 1572)

Drumfree, Co. Donegal
P. E. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Long, long ago a man took sick. The wife didn't know what to give him. Every day he was getting worse and worse.
    So one day she made up her mind to go to a doctor that was living nearby. She asked him what she would do to cure him. He told her to put a plaster to his chest. She thanked him, and went on her way home. On arriving home she put the plaster on the chest, which is a little box with a lot of drawers. Her husband was getting very bad. The doctor came the next day to see him. He asked the wife where she put it, so she said she put it on the "Chest of Drawers."