School: Drumfries (roll number 1572)

Drumfree, Co. Donegal
P. E. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Winter Sport
    Long ago when the [?] lake would be frozen men played caman on it. About fifty years ago a number of men were playing caman on the lake when something happened and the all came and stood together. The ice let a loud crack and some of them fainted with fear. They never played caman on the lake afterwards because they were afraid of being drowned.
    The slays which were used long ago were called gamon slays. These slays were almost entirely made of iron and were very swift on a field.
    A few years ago a man named Joe McGeoghan rode across the Mendoran lake on a bicycle. This was never witnessed for forty years when a man led a donkey and