Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is thought that if you would get three things from a man and his wife of the same name before they were married, say a piece of bread, and butter, and sugar, or a piece of bread, and butter, and jam, it would cure the whooping cough. If you have warts, and anyone counts them, the one that counts them will take them, and the warts will leave you.
  2. Deep cuts or bites of animals will not fester or turn septic if washed well with paraffin oil when received.
    If butter is rubbed on a burn when it is received, it prevents it from blistering. This is said to be in honour of the oil of St. Patrick.
    Warts will disappear if the burned head of a match, dipped in ink, is rubbed on them for nine nights.
    Bridie Lynch
    Mrs Lynch